Class A
Fund Stats as of 03/28/2017
Symbol EQLT
CUSIP 00162Q 650
ISIN US00162Q6504
Inception Date 02/24/2014
Dividends Paid Annual
Fund Type Exchange Traded Fund
Market Price $32.03
Last Trade Price $31.57
NAV $32.02
NAV Change $0.29
Total Net Assets $12,808,529
Total Market Value $12,796,413
Premium/Discount(%) 0.03%
Difference ($) $0.01
Volume 270
Shares Outstanding 400,000
Expenses as of 03/31/2016
Management Fee0.75%
Other Expenses0.00%
Total Operating Expenses0.75%
Fund Resources
Statutory Prospectus 
Statement of Additional Information 
Quarterly Fact Sheet 
Resource Library  

Objective

The Portfolio seeks investment results that correspond (before fees and expenses) generally to the price and yield performance of its underlying index, the Workplace Equality IndexTM (ticker symbol LGBTEQLT) (the "Index").

Description

The Workplace Equality Portfolio ETF consists of publicly-traded companies that support lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender equality in the workplace.

Strategy

The Portfolio is designed as an investable benchmark for workplace equality:

  • It employs a "passive management" - or indexing - investment approach, which is structured to track the performance of the Workplace Equality IndexTM. The Index is designed to provide a means of tracking the performance of companies which support workplace equality for lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender ("LGBT") employees.
  • It consists of approximately 164 publicly-traded stocks (as of June 30, 2014) of U.S. and foreign companies that support equality for LGBT employees through their workplace practices, including non-discrimination policies regarding sexual orientation and gender identity and providing full benefits for same-sex spouses, domestic partners and transgender individuals.
  • Stocks must be traded on an exchange and must have a minimum market capitalization of at least $250 million and a minimum average daily trading volume of $2 million in the prior three months to be included in the Index.
  • The stocks in the Index are weighted equally as of each rebalance date. The Index is rebalanced quarterly, on the third Friday of March, June, September and December. The Index is reconstituted annually on the third Friday of each December.

Portfolio Characteristics as of 12/31/2016

Description Workplace Equality Portfolio Workplace Equality IndexTM S&P 500®
Number of Companies246246505
Weighted Average Market Capitalization ($ Mil) $59,871 $59,847 $150,072
Median Market Capitalization ($ Mil) $29,998 $29,998 $19,366
Price/Earnings (1 year trailing)18.2018.1620.07
Price/Cash Flow (1 year trailing)8.198.1611.69
Price/Book2.112.112.79
Price/Sales1.061.061.98

Sector Weights as of 12/31/2016

Sector Workplace Equality Portfolio Workplace Equality IndexTM S&P 500® Relative Weights
Consumer Discretionary21.5521.2412.039.21
Consumer Staples9.039.009.37-0.37
Energy0.830.827.56-6.74
Financials21.1421.2214.816.41
Health Care10.9510.9813.63-2.65
Industrials11.4511.4610.271.19
Information Technology15.3415.4820.77-5.29
Materials3.173.192.840.35
Real Estate1.231.222.89-1.67
Telecommunication Services2.492.52.66-0.16
Utilities2.822.883.17-0.29

Subject to change.

Weight relative to S&P 500®

Index Market Cap Breakdown as of 12/31/2016

Index Description % of Index
Large Cap 79.16%
Mid Cap 16.88%
Small Cap 3.96%

Subject to change.